Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy
Effective Date: December 1, 2014

Introduction

Welcome! You have arrived at http://www.aluminum.org and/or are otherwise interacting with our Service (defined below), which is owned and operated by The Aluminum Association (“Aluminum Association,” or “we,” “our” or “us”).  This “Privacy Policy” governs your use of any online service location (e.g., web site or mobile app) that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (each a “Site”) (including, without limitation, both mobile and online versions), and also applies to your use of interactive features, widgets, plug-ins, applications, content, downloads and/or other services that we own and control and make available through the Site, or that otherwise post this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”), regardless of how you access or use them, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise, but does not apply to data we receive from third parties, unless we combine such data with Personal Information (defined below) that we have ourselves collected under this Privacy PolicyThis Privacy Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Service (unless otherwise stated below), and does not govern the data practices of third parties that may interact with our Service.

To the extent we provide you notice on our Service of different or additional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of our collection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.  

Linkable Table of Contents

It is important that you read and understand the entire Privacy Policy before using the Service.  Each section below contains a brief introductory summary and a link to the full explanation.  Click on the headings to be taken to the full explanation.  Any capitalized terms that appear in but are not otherwise defined in the introduction have the meanings given to them elsewhere in the Privacy Policy.  

What Information Does the Service Collect?
We collect and receive certain information about you as you interact with our Service, explained further in this section.  

  1. Information About You That You Provide to Us
    We may collect certain Personal Information and Demographic Information that you provide to us when you interact with the Service.  For example, we may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including newsletter registration forms, through “contact us” forms, or when you otherwise interact with the Service.  
     
  2. Information Collected and Stored As You Access and Use the Service
    Certain information may be collected from you automatically when you access and use the Service.  For example, we and third parties may use Tracking Technologies to collect Usage Information based on your UID for a variety of purposes, including serving you advertising, based on your having visited our Services or your activities across time and third party locations.  We do not look for or respond to do not track signals, but you may have certain other options regarding tracking and/or targeting.  This Section provides details on usage infomation, tracking technologies and consent, tracking technologies usage, third-party tracking and do not track.
     
  3. Information Third Parties Provide About You
    We may obtain information about you from third parties.  
     
  4. Interactions with Third-Party Services
    If you interact with third-party services, those services may send us information about you and you or we may send them information about you.  


How Do We Use The Information Collected? 
We use your Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information for a variety of purposes detailed in this section including:

  • Generally
  • Interest-based Advertising and Location-based Services
  • Contact Us
  • Use of Information for Recruitment Purposes

How and When Do We Share Information With Third Parties?
We may provide your information to third parties under various circumstances detailed in this section.  These may include:

  1. When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Third Parties
    If you request information from third parties, request that we send information to third parties or interact with third-party services, content, ads or tools (including Facebook and other third party services) we may share your information with such parties and/or they may collect your information directly.  
     
  2. Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf
    Our vendors may collect your information on our behalf or we may share it with them so that they may provide services to us and you.  Some may offer you choices regarding the collection and use of your information.  
  1. To Protect the Rights of Aluminum Association and Others
    There are a variety of administrative and legal reasons for which we may share some or all of your information.  
  1. Affiliates and Business Transfer
    We may share your information with our affiliates or in the event of a sale, merger or similar transaction. 
  1. Co-Branded Areas
    Co-branded areas may include information collection by us and third parties.  Such third parties’ privacy policies, not ours, govern their practices. 
  1. EEOC/Affirmative Action Reporting
    Certain employment application self-identifying information (e.g., race and gender) may be shared with the government and other third parties. 
     

Do Third-Party Content, Links to Third-Party Sites and/or Third-Party Apps Appear on the Service? 
We may allow you to access third-party content on the Service, or to link to third-party locations from the Service, but we are not responsible for your interaction with third-party content, apps, and locations. 

Are Interest-Based Ads Served On the Service Or Retargeted to You Later?
We and third parties may send you targeted ads based on your location, information and/or behavior.  If you object, do not use our Service and/or exercise choices some third parties may offer. 

How Do I Change My Information And Communications Preferences? 
You may change certain account information and communications preferences as more fully detailed in this section. 

What About Transfer of Information to the United States? 
You consent to your data being transferred to the United States, which has different data protection laws than other countries. 

What Should Parents Know About Children?
We do not intend to collect personal information from children.  If you think we have, let us know. 

What About Security?
No data security is absolute, but we endeavor to take reasonable steps to secure data appropriately. 

What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?
We may change this Privacy Policy upon posting of a revised Privacy Policy.  However, we will continue to treat your Personal Information under the terms of the privacy policy in effect when it was collected unless you otherwise consent.  

 

The Full Detailed Privacy Policy

What Information Does the Service Collect?

 

Information About You That You Provide to Us
Personal Information and Demographic Information.  On the Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information such as: (1) personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, and home address (“Personal Information”); and (2) demographic information, such as information about your gender, business, age, marital status, income or revenues, and education.  (“Demographic Information”).  We may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including account registration forms, contact us forms, e-petitions, document downloads or when you otherwise interact with the Service.  To the extent we combine Demographic Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.
 

Information Collected or Stored As You Access and Use the Service
In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us via our Service, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Service (“Usage Information”).  This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our Service.  To the extent we associate Usage Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat such combined data as Personal Information, but we do not otherwise treat it (including UIDs (defined below) as Personal Information. 

This Usage Information may include:

  • your IP address, UDID, device identifier or other unique identifier (“UID”).  A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Service, and our computers identify your Device by its device identifier;
  • your Device functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);
  • the URL that referred you to our Service;
  • the areas within our Service that you visit and your activities there, including remembering you and your preferences;
  • your Device location;
  • your Device characteristics; and
  • certain other Device data, including the time of day, among other information. 

Tracking Technologies.  We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”).  Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your Device.  A few of the Tracking Technologies include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods later developed):

Cookies.  A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Service.  A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device.  HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage.  To identify local shared objects on your computer and adjust your settings, please visit: www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html

Web Beacons.  Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our Service’s pages and messages.  Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon.  Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed. 

Embedded Scripts.  An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on.  The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter. 

Browser Fingerprinting.  Collection and analysis of information from your Device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification. 

ETag, or Entity Tag.  A feature of the cache in browsers.  It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL.  If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned.  Used in this manner ETags are a form of UID.  ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies. 

Recognition Technologies.  Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices in the same user).

There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Service. 

Tracking Technologies Usage.  We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

Strictly Necessary.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that we consider are strictly necessary to allow you to use and access our Service, including cookies required to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of shopping‑cart functionality. 

Performance‑Related.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of the Service, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products or services offered through the Service. 

Functionality‑Related.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are required to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing the Service, including identifying you when you sign‑in to our Service or keeping track of our specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on our Service. 

Targeting‑Related.  We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our Service and third‑party sites based on how you interact with advertisements or content.  This includes using Tracking Technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and/or content that has been delivered to you.  Further information on this, and your opt-out choices, is found below.

Tracking Technologies Choices and Consent.
We are giving you detailed notice of the Tracking Technologies and your limited choices regarding them so that your consent is meaningfully informed.

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings.  Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard.  Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies.  For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-third-party-local-shared.html.  Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of our Services may not work and that when you revisit our Services your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Third Party Tracking and Do Not Track.
Third parties may use Tracking Technologies in connection with our Service, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services.  We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them.  However, you consent to potentially encountering third party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of our Service and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties.  For more information on our vendors, and their Tracking Technologies, click here.   For more information on advertising and advertisers, and related Tracking Technologies, click here.  Also, various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms known as “do not track signals”.  For instance, some browsers may have such signal options, though they differ as to if the signal is set as default or must be turned on by the user.  Further, there is not yet an industry consensus as to what sites and app operators should do with regard to these signals.  Accordingly, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms, though we may consider doing so if an understandable and practical standard is developed and widely adopted.  Instead, we suggest that users interested in information on third party programs that may permit you to exercise choice regarding targeted advertising, click here.  For more information on our vendors and choices they may offer on tracking, click here.
 

Information Third Parties Provide About You
We may receive information about you from others that use the Service, such as when they submit content to us or post on the Service.  Additionally, we may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect directly from you on our Service with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you.  To the extent we combine information we receive from those sources with your Personal Information we collect on the Service, it will be treated as Personal Information and we will apply this Privacy Policy to such combined information, unless we have disclosed otherwise.  In no other circumstances do our statements under this Privacy Policy apply to information we receive about you from third parties.
 

Interactions with Third-Party Services
The Service may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions between the Service and a third-party web site or application.  The use of this functionality may involve the third-party operator providing certain information, including Personal Information, to us.  For example, when you register with the Service, you may have an option to use your Facebook, Google or other account provided by a third-party site or application to facilitate the registration and log-in or transaction process on the Service, or otherwise link accounts.  If we offer and you choose to use this functionality to access or use our Service, the third-party site or application may send Personal Information about you to us.  If so, we will then treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, since we are collecting it as a result of your accessing of and interaction on our Service.  In addition, we may provide third-party sites’ interfaces or links on the Service to facilitate your sending a communication from the Service.  For example, we may use third parties to facilitate emails, tweets or Facebook postings.  These third parties may retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy.  Aluminum Association may not control or have access to your communications through these third parties.  Further, when you use third-party sites or services, you are using their services and not our services and they, not we, are responsible for their practices.  You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party tools on our Service.
 

How Do We Use the Information Collected?
Generally.  We may use your Personal Information, Demographic Information or Usage Information that we collect about you:  (1) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive, including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties; (2) to enable you to participate in a variety of the Services’ features such as promotions; (3) to process your registration with any of the Services, including verifying your information is active and valid; (4) to improve the Services or create new service offerings, to customize your experience on any of the Services, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you; (5) to contact you with regard to your use of any of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to the any of the Services  and/or any of the Services’ policies; (6) for internal business purposes; and (7) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or for any other legal purpose not inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Interest-Based Advertising and Location-Based Services.  We may also use your Personal Information, Demographic Information and/or Usage Information that we collect about you:  (1) to specifically target relevant advertisements or content to you; (2) to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements or content that have been delivered to you; and (3) when you comment to or add content to the Services. 

Contact Us.  Please note that information submitted to any of the Services via a “contact us” or other similar customer inquiry function may not receive a response.  We will not use the information provided by you in a customer inquiry communication to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise. 

Use of Information for Recruitment Purposes.  Where you have provided us with Personal Information or Demographic Information as part of an online application for employment or internship, we may use that information in order to allow us to make an informed decision about whether to proceed with your application.  We may, as part of this recruitment process, collect information about your education, employment history and similar matters.  Where this Personal Information or Demographic Information is considered to be sensitive, you expressly consent to our processing of this information for recruitment purposes by submitting it to us.

 

How and When Do We Share Information with Third Parties?
We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties.  We may share your UIDs with third parties along with data other than Personal Information related to you and your activities.  However, we do not share your Personal Information that we have collected directly from you on our Service with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless we have given you the choice to consent or withhold consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information, in which case we will honor your choice. 

If we de-identify data about you, it is not treated as Personal Information by us, and we may share it with others freely.  In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy.  Aluminum Association may disclose your information as follows:

 

When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Third Parties  
You may be presented with an option on our Service to receive certain information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties or to have us send certain information to third parties or give them access to it.  If you choose to do so, your Personal Information and other information may be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties.  In addition, third parties may store, collect or otherwise have access to your information when you interact with their Tracking Technologies, content, tools apps or ads on our Service or link to them from our Service.  This may include using third-party tools such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or other third-party posting or content sharing tools and by so interacting you consent to such third party practices.  It may also include ordering or purchasing products from third parties through us where we indicate that the third party rather than us is the seller.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review such third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them. 


Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf 
We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Service, such as hosting the Service, designing and/or operating the Service’s features, tracking the Service’s activities and analytics, and enabling us to send you special offers or perform other administrative services.  We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including UIDs and Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us.  Third-party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including Personal Information, about you.  We are not responsible for those third party technologies or activities arising out of them.  However, some may offer you certain choices regarding their practices, and information we have been informed of regarding such choices is available here.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out or other choice options.


To Protect the Rights of Aluminum Association and Others
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we may also disclose your information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of Aluminum Association or third parties (including through the enforcement of this Policy and other applicable agreements and policies); or (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas or court orders).  To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we have complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures, all without notice to you. 


Affiliates and Business Transfer
We may share your information, including your UIDs and Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (“Affiliates”).  We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process. 


Co-Branded Areas
Certain areas of the Service may be provided to you in association with third parties (“Co-Branded Areas”) and may require you to disclose Personal Information to them.  Such Co-Branded Areas will identify the third party and indicate if they have a privacy policy that applies to their collection and use of you information.  If you elect to register for products and/or services, communicate with such third parties or download their content or applications, at Co-Branded Areas, you may be providing your information to both us and the third party.  Further, if you sign-in to a Co-Branded Area with a username and password obtained on the Service, your Personal Information may be disclosed to the identified third parties for that Co-Branded Area.  We are not responsible for such third party’s data collection or practices and you should look to such third party privacy policies for more information. 


EEOC / Affirmative Action Reporting
 
In conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (“OFCCP”) and similar state and local regulatory agencies, we may ask you to provide us with self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity).  Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with such information, we may submit that information, to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies or otherwise use or disclose it for business-related purposes, including, without limitation, responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and defending against employment related complaints.  


Do Third-Party Content, Links To Third-Party Sites, and/or Third-Party Apps Appear on the Service?
The Service may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect Usage Information and your UID when pages from the Service are served to you.  In addition, when you are on the Service you may be directed to other services that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control.  We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices employed by any of these third parties or their services and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others.  For example, if you “click” on a link, the “click” may take you off the Service onto a different site.  These other sites may associate their Tracking Technologies with you, independently collect data about you, including Personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies.  We are not responsible for these third-party privacy policies.  We encourage you to note when you leave our Service and to review the third-party privacy policies of all third-party locations and exercise caution in connection with them.


Are Interest-based Ads Served On the Service or Retargeted to You Later?
The Service may use third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements on the Service or to serve you ads on third party services after you leave our Service, and we may use third-party analytics and other service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of the Service and viewing of ads and of our content.  Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements, which may be based on your visits to the Service and other apps and sites you have visited.  Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested.  We respect the online ad industries’ 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. We expect that those we work with to serve you ads will do so as well, though we cannot guaranty their compliance.

The Service’s third-party ad network and exchange providers, the advertisers, the sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies (including Flash cookies), web beacons and other Tracking Technologies on your Device and track certain behavioral Usage Information regarding users of your Device via a UID.  These third-party Tracking Technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (c) understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.  You acknowledge and agree that associated technology may access and use your Device and may set or change settings on your Device in connection with the associated operations.  Note that any images (or any other parts of content) served by third parties in association with third-party ads or other content may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities.

Third-party Tracking Technologies are not controlled by us, even if they are associated with our Service or our ads.  Statements regarding our practices do not apply to the methods for collecting information used by these third-parties and others or the use of the information that such third parties collect.  The relevant third party’s terms of service, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices.  We make no representations regarding the policies or practices of third-party advertisers or advertising networks or exchanges or related third parties.  However, some may offer you certain choices regarding their practices, and information we have been informed of regarding such choices here.

Further, while we may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements on and off of the Service, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp, which provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members.  Opting out of one or more NAI members only means that those NAI members no longer will be allowed under their own rules to deliver certain targeted ads to you, which will affect this and other services, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads.  Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different Device or change web browsers, or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective.  Additional information is available on the NAI’s web site accessible by the above link.  You may also opt-out of receiving certain types of behavioral ads by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) web site at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/#completed.  Similar limitations may apply to the DAA opt-out.  We are not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs.

In addition, we may serve ads on third party services that are targeted to reach people on those services that are identified on one of more of our data bases.  This is done by matching common factors between our data bases and the data bases of third party operators.  For instance, we may use Facebook “Custom Audience” services or Twitter conversion tracking and tailored audience products.  If we use Facebook “Custom Audience” services, you can hover over the box in the right corner of such a Facebook ad and find out how to opt-out with us from such “Custom Audience” list.  If you opt-out from Facebook “Custom Audience” services, we will remove the matching Personal Information from that list, however, this will not take effect immediately and if you have multiple e-mails or other accounts you may have to opt-out separately for each one.  If we use Twitter conversion tracking and tailored audience products, you can opt-out through your account settings on Twitter.  If you opt-out from Twitter conversion tracking and tailored audience products, you will be removed from that list, however, this will not take effect immediately and if you have multiple e-mails or other accounts you may have to opt-out separately for each one.  We are not responsible for such third party services’ failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions.


How Do I Change My Information and Communications Preferences?
You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of registration.  The Service may allow you to review, correct or update Personal Information you have provided through the Service’s registration forms or otherwise, and you may provide registration updates and changes by contacting us here. If so, we will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable (but we may retain prior information as business records.  When you edit your Personal Information or change your preferences on the Service, information that you remove may persist internally for Aluminum Association’s administrative purposes.  You may cancel or modify our e-mail marketing communications you receive from us by following the instructions contained within our promotional e-mails.  This will not affect subsequent subscriptions and if your opt-out is limited to certain types of e-mails the opt-out will be so limited.  Subsequent or different subscriptions will be unaffected.  Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of our Service, such as administrative and service announcements and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications.  If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or practices described in it, you should contact us in the following ways: Postal Mail: The Aluminum Association, 1525 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 600, Arlington, Virginia 22209; By e-mail here.


What About Transfer of Information to the United States?
Our Service is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States.  The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.  By using the Service or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.


What Should Parents Know About Children?
We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy in the interactive world.  We are a general audience service and do not use the Service to knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) that requires parental notice and consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) without such parental consent.  If you are a child under thirteen (13) years of age, you are not permitted to use the Service and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Service.

In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal information from any child, we will dispose of that information, or otherwise treat it, in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws and regulations.  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us here.


What About Security?
We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information.  However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Service, and provide us with your information, at your own risk. 


What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use.  However, we will not use your previously collected Personal Information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent.  To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.  
 

The following third parties that collect information from you on or in connection with our Service have given us notice that you may obtain information on their policies and practices, and in some instances opt-out of certain of their activities, as follows:

 

Party

Services

For More Information

Use of Tracking Technologies

Opt-Out Options

Blue Kai

 

Beacons to monitor site activity.

http://www.oracle.com/us/legal/privacy/marketing-cloud-data-cloud-privacy-policy/index.html 

 

privacy@BlueKai.com

Yes

DAA website

NAI website

Blue Kai website

 

Datalogix

 

Advertising

http://datalogix.com/privacy/    

 

privacy@datalogix.com

Yes

DAA website

NAI website

Datalogix website

 

Facebook

Ad Serving and Retargeting

https://www.facebook.com/about/ads


https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

Yes

No DAA

No NAI

Facebook website

Google Analytics

 

Analytics

www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy  
 

privacydept@doubleclick.com

Yes

DAA website

NAI website

Google website

ScoreCard Research Beacon

 

Beacons, Analytics

http://www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx

 

Yes

No DAA

No NAI

ScoreCard website

ShareThis

 

Beacon, Email Analytics, Segment Data

http://sharethis.com/privacy 

Yes

DAA website

NAI website

ShareThis website

Twitter

 

Ad Serving and Retargeting

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514#

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20169421#

Yes

No DAA

No NAI

Twitter website


Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices 
Network Advertising Initiative opt-out available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices 

PLEASE NOTE:  We are not responsible for third-party policies or practices.  We try to keep this information current, and will add to and subtract from the chart above as appropriate, but it is provided as a courtesy and may not be current or accurate.  Please contact the applicable third parties regarding their privacy and data security policies and practices.

News

January 18, 2017
The Aluminum Association commended remarks today by Secretary of Commerce nominee Wilbur Ross on...
January 12, 2017
ARLINGTON, VA -- Aluminum Association President & CEO Heidi Brock responded today to action by...