Privacy Policy | The Aluminum Association

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 2018

This Website Privacy Policy applies to information about you that The Aluminum Association (“Aluminum Association,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), may obtain via www.aluminum.org/ (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, use, and share information we obtain about you through the Site; the choices you may have regarding our use of your information that we obtain through the Site; the ways in which we safeguard the information we collect; and how to contact us regarding our privacy practices.
 

How We Collect Information

Information You Provide

We obtain information that you provide to us directly through the Site, which may include personal information such as your name, employer, address, email address, telephone number, U.S. citizenship, or other personally identifying information you choose to provide us. For example, you may provide personal information when you download reports, Contact Us, sign up for our newsletter, join the AluminumNation advocacy network, or register to vote.

If you are a member of The Aluminum Association (“Member”), we may register an account on the Site for you (“Account”) through which we may collect your email, username, password, and other personal information related to your Account.

Information Collected Automatically

In addition to information you submit to us, we may collect certain information using automated tools such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs (collectively “Tracking Technologies”). The types of information we collect automatically may include IP addresses, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system details, language preferences, referring URLs, timing and length of visits, and pages viewed.

  • Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Site and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the Site, and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result some features and functionalities of the Site may not work.  A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file which may be placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device.  HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Flash cookies and HTML 5 cookies are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won’t control them.  To identify certain types of local shared objects on your computer and adjust your settings, please visit: www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.  The Site may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your devices.
     
  • Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”): Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be used, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, and to count content views.
     
  • Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from the Aluminum Association’s web server, or from a third party with which the Aluminum Association works, and is active only while you are connected to the Site, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.
     
  • Device Recognition Technologies: Technologies, including those that apply statistical probability to data sets, as well those that link a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household).

We may combine certain automatically-collected information with other information we obtain about you, which may include information we obtain from third parties.

Information about your use of this Site and other online services may be collected across time, devices, and websites, and used for numerous purposes including to associate different devices you use and to deliver relevant and/or retargeted content, including interest-based ads.

Information We Obtain From Third Parties, Partners, and Other Sources

We also may obtain information about you from other sources and combine that information with information you provide to us directly or that we collect automatically through the Site. We may also obtain personal information about you when you provide personal information to third parties via the Site. For example, when you:

  • Use Social Features (defined below), those third parties may send personal information about you to us. We may retain personal information that you provide through Social Features even if you discontinue your use of that Social Feature or we stop offering that Social Feature.
     
  • Visit or purchase items on the Aluminum Association’s Online Bookstore, which is managed and facilitated by a third party vendor. You may be required to register an account with the third party to make purchases. Personal information you may provide to the vendor may include your name, email, payment information, and billing and shipping address. From the vendor, we do not receive your payment information.
     
  • Visit or purchase listings on the Aluminum Association’s Online Buyer’s Guide, which is managed and facilitated by a third party vendor. You may be required to register an account with the third party to access certain areas of the Online Buyer’s Guide. Personal information you may provide to the vendor may include your name, email, payment information, and billing address. From the vendor, we do not receive your payment information.

Social Features, Advertising, and Analytics

Certain functionalities on the Site permit interactions that you initiate between the Site and third-party services, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include “liking” or “sharing” our content; sharing content by emailing friends; and features that otherwise connect the Site to a third-party service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Site). If you use Social Features, and potentially other third-party services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you use. Also, both the Aluminum Association and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Site and the third-party service.

We may engage and work with service providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on the Site and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interest based on your browsing of the Site and elsewhere on the internet, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising,” which may include sending you an ad on a third party service after you have left the Site (i.e., “retargeting”). 

We use certain third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand and analyze how visitors use the Site.
 

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we obtain about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Allow you to participate in features we offer on the Site;
  • Personalize and improve your online experience;
  • Respond to emails, inquiries, comments, questions, or other requests for support;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of website visitors and users;
  • Contact you regarding your use of the Site or, in our discretion, changes to our policies;
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal process as well as industry standards and our company policies;
  • Prevent, investigate, identify, or take any other action with regard to any suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity or any activity that violates our terms; or
  • For any other purpose, with your consent.
     

How We May Share Your Information

We may disclose personal information we collect from via the Site to our employees, agents, vendors, consultants, contractors, and other service providers and affiliated organizations that need the information to carry out work on our behalf. These third parties use the personal information to which they have access to fulfill the purposes for which we shared that information.

We also may share your personal information:

  • To respond to requests by government agencies, including law enforcement authorities;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • To enforce our policies, or to protect legal rights, property, or safety;
  • With third parties, to investigate or address possible criminal or fraudulent activity;
  • With third parties to facilitate requests to unsubscribe from third-party promotional emails;
  • In the event of a joint venture, partnership, or other collaboration with another organization; or
  • If we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as in response to a subpoena or court order or similar government request for information).

We reserve the right to disclose any information we obtain through the Site in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (e.g., further to a merger, reorganization, liquidation, or any other business transaction), including negotiations of such transactions.
 

Your Choices

Changing Personal Information

If you are a Member and have an Account, you may edit, alter, or delete information that you provided to us via the Site through your “Manage Account” settings.

Ability to Unsubscribe

Should you receive a promotional email from us, you may opt out of receiving additional promotional email communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions on the emails.

Ability to Opt Out of Tracking Technologies

Regular cookies generally may be disabled or removed using tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings.  Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately.  Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies.  For information on disabling Flash cookies, visit Adobe's website. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Site may not work and that when you revisit the Site your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations. 

Your browser settings may allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites. Like many websites, this Site is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

Ability to Opt Out of Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by visiting this page or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. 

You may choose whether to receive some interest-based advertising by submitting opt-outs.  Some of the advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising.  To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding interest-based advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.  Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of interest-based advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads.  Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain interest-based advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks).  Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. We are not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

In addition, we may serve ads on third-party services that are targeted to reach people on those services that are also identified on one or more of our databases (“Matched List Ads”). This is done by matching common factors between our databases and the databases of the third-party services. For instance, we may use these types of ad services offered by Facebook, Twitter or other third-party services. You may opt out of Matched List Ads via the third parties as per their instructions and policies. We are not responsible for third parties’ failure to comply with opt-out instructions or to provide us notice of your opt-out elections, and they may change their options without notice to us or you.

Information Security

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to help protect personal information collected or received through the Site. Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through the Site.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites or services for your convenience and information. Websites that are operated by entities not affiliated with the Aluminum Association may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review. The Aluminum Association is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that we do not control.

Certain links may lead to websites that the Aluminum Association publishes in association with third parties (“Co-Branded Websites”). Such Co-Branded Websites will identify the third party and indicate if they have a privacy policy that applies to their collection and use of your personal information.  If you elect to register for products and/or services, communicate with such third parties, or otherwise use, visit, or access Co-Branded Websites you may be providing your information to both us and the third party.  We are not responsible for such third party’s data collection or practices and you should look to such third party privacy policies for more information. This Privacy Policy does not govern Co-Branded Websites.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for, nor targeted to, children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 13, we will delete the information in accordance with applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

We do not share personal information as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine The Light law”) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law by contacting us at info@aluminum.org or by sending a letter to:

The Aluminum Association
Attention: California Privacy Rights Request
1400 Crystal Drive
Suite 430
Arlington, VA 22202

Any such request must include "California Privacy Rights Request" in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code.  Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address.
 

Information for Users Outside the United States

If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that the Site is meant for visitors located in the United States and any information we collect will be transferred to and stored on our servers in the United States. By using the Site, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer and processing of your personal information in the United States as described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal information transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence.
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site after any update to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the change. We will not use your previously collected personal information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. 
 

How to Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may email us at info@aluminum.org or write to us at:

The Aluminum Association
Attention: Privacy Inquiry
1400 Crystal Drive
Suite 430
Arlington, VA 22202

News

November 7, 2018
Department of Commerce Finds Aluminum Sheet from China Is Sold in U.S. at Unfairly Low Prices and...
November 5, 2018
ARLINGTON, VA -- The Aluminum Association today released a joint letter with the Aluminium Associ